Is Clip Zbar Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic oat blend
  • organic oat flour
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Blend (organic Oat Flour, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Fiber), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Fig Paste, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Banana Powder, Organic Cocoa Butter, Salt, Baking Soda, Organic Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract. Contains Soy. It may also contain Milk, Peanut, Sesame, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Clip Zbar Chocolate Chip Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Clip Zbar Chocolate Chip Banana Bread is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast