Is Clipper Green Tea Bags with Citrus & Echinacea Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural lime flavouring
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Tea*, Echinacea Purpurea* (5%), Natural Lemon Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings (2%), Natural Orange Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings (2%), Natural Lime Flavouring (1%), Lemon Peel* (1%), Orange Peel* (1%), Tea: Traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 88%, *Organically grown ingredient

Check Clipper Green Tea Bags with Citrus & Echinacea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clipper Green Tea Bags with Citrus & Echinacea is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go