Is Clover, Ice Cream Rocky Road, 48 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Gelatin), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower Oil, Sea Salt), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Clover, Ice Cream Rocky Road, 48 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Clover, Ice Cream Rocky Road, 48 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking