Is Clover Leaf Hardwood in Sunflower Oil Smoked Mussels Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet tender texture; pieces are bite-sized and easy to portion. Common uses include salads, pasta, sandwiches, tapas, and quick appetizers. Reviewers often note reliable smoke intensity, convenient ready-to-serve presentation, and occasional variability in piece size and surface moisture across cans, and portable for travel.
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked mussels
smoked mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet tender texture; pieces are bite-sized and easy to portion. Common uses include salads, pasta, sandwiches, tapas, and quick appetizers. Reviewers often note reliable smoke intensity, convenient ready-to-serve presentation, and occasional variability in piece size and surface moisture across cans, and portable for travel.
Ingredients
Smoked Mussels, Sunflower Oil, Salt
Check Clover Leaf Hardwood in Sunflower Oil Smoked Mussels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Hardwood in Sunflower Oil Smoked Mussels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Hardwood in Sunflower Oil Smoked Mussels is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


