Is Clover Leaf Hardwood Smoked Oysters in Sunflower Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Silky, tender oysters deliver a pronounced smoky, briny savory profile and rich mouthfeel. Commonly used atop crackers, in pastas, salads or dips, and on charcuterie boards, they are praised for reliable flavor and versatility; reviewers note occasional variability in size and an oily texture, and they offer convenient, ready-to-serve snacking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked oysters
smoked oysters
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, tender oysters deliver a pronounced smoky, briny savory profile and rich mouthfeel. Commonly used atop crackers, in pastas, salads or dips, and on charcuterie boards, they are praised for reliable flavor and versatility; reviewers note occasional variability in size and an oily texture, and they offer convenient, ready-to-serve snacking.
Ingredients
Smoked Oysters, Sunflower Oil, Salt, May Contain Shell Fragments
Check Clover Leaf Hardwood Smoked Oysters in Sunflower Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Hardwood Smoked Oysters in Sunflower Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Hardwood Smoked Oysters in Sunflower Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


