Is Clover LEAF® Low Sodium Flaked Light Tuna, Skipjack in Water Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky chunks that separate easily. Often used in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and wraps, and blends smoothly into prepared dishes. Reviewers note consistent flake size, reliable texture, and convenience for quick meals, while some mention occasional dryness or variable moisture between cans across different batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky chunks that separate easily. Often used in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and wraps, and blends smoothly into prepared dishes. Reviewers note consistent flake size, reliable texture, and convenience for quick meals, while some mention occasional dryness or variable moisture between cans across different batches.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water
Check Clover LEAF® Low Sodium Flaked Light Tuna, Skipjack in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover LEAF® Low Sodium Flaked Light Tuna, Skipjack in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover LEAF® Low Sodium Flaked Light Tuna, Skipjack in Water is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Flake


