Is Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, flaky fish with bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes; moist yet firm flakes lend a satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick dips, it’s praised by reviewers for balanced taste and convenience, though a few mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and moisture between purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Sundried Tomato, Soya Oil, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Basil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Broth, Guar Gum, Paprika, Contains: Soy

Check Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go