Is Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly savory, mildly briny flavor with a firm, flaky texture that breaks into moist strands. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated for casseroles, pasta, and melts. Reviewers frequently note dependable flake size, straightforward convenience, and occasional variability in moisture depending on preparation and mild aroma when opened.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory, mildly briny flavor with a firm, flaky texture that breaks into moist strands. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated for casseroles, pasta, and melts. Reviewers frequently note dependable flake size, straightforward convenience, and occasional variability in moisture depending on preparation and mild aroma when opened.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Sea Salt
Check Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


