Is Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water Vegan?

Description
Lightly savory, mildly briny flavor with a firm, flaky texture that breaks into moist strands. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated for casseroles, pasta, and melts. Reviewers frequently note dependable flake size, straightforward convenience, and occasional variability in moisture depending on preparation and mild aroma when opened.
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory, mildly briny flavor with a firm, flaky texture that breaks into moist strands. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated for casseroles, pasta, and melts. Reviewers frequently note dependable flake size, straightforward convenience, and occasional variability in moisture depending on preparation and mild aroma when opened.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Sea Salt
Check Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Flaked in Water is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


