Is Clover Light Spread 500 G Gluten Free?

Description
Clover lighter spread 500g is a product that offers a unique and delightful honey experience. The Sainfoin honey used in this spread undergoes crystallization within two to three months of harvest, resulting in a beautiful white color. With a lightly fruity flavor and a pleasant vegetable-like note, this honey is not overly sweet. The note is mildly reminiscent of the taste of fresh walnuts and dates. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its distinctive characteristics and flavor profile make it a promising choice for those seeking a delicious and nuanced honey spread.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clover lighter spread 500g is a product that offers a unique and delightful honey experience. The Sainfoin honey used in this spread undergoes crystallization within two to three months of harvest, resulting in a beautiful white color. With a lightly fruity flavor and a pleasant vegetable-like note, this honey is not overly sweet. The note is mildly reminiscent of the taste of fresh walnuts and dates. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its distinctive characteristics and flavor profile make it a promising choice for those seeking a delicious and nuanced honey spread.
Ingredients
Buttermilk (40%), Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotenes)
Check Clover Light Spread 500 G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Light Spread 500 G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Clover Light Spread 500 G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


