Is Clover Organic Farms Yogurt Natural Forest Berry Lowfat - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- cultured organic nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Forest Berry Fruit Blend (Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Blueberries, Organic Blackberries, Organic Raspberries, Organic Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color)), Organic Cream, Pectin, Live Active Cultures: L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei
Check Clover Organic Farms Yogurt Natural Forest Berry Lowfat - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Organic Farms Yogurt Natural Forest Berry Lowfat - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Clover Organic Farms Yogurt Natural Forest Berry Lowfat - 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


