Is Clover Sonoma Butter European Style Unsalted - 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Lactic Acid, Culture Distillates
Check Clover Sonoma Butter European Style Unsalted - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Sonoma Butter European Style Unsalted - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Unsalted Half Sticks 8 Count - 1 Lb
Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks
Where to buy
Clover Sonoma Butter European Style Unsalted - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick


