Is Clover Valley Original Syrup Sugar Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Mono- And Diglycerides, Neotame. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Clover Valley Original Syrup Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SweetenerDrinkingCookingBaking