Is Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy bean and
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED CONFECTION DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES (MILKCHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK[MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEX TRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CON FECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND /OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, VANIL LA], WAFFLE CONE [UN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING {SOY BEAN AND/OR PALM OIL}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS(ALMONDS, SUGAR, CANOLAAND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XAN THAN GUM), SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, ACACIA, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
About this product
Snack · Pouch


