Is Clover Valley Sugar Wafers Chocolate Creme Filled Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • riboflavin

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OR HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL]), CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PROPYL GALLATE [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBYL PALMITATE [PRESERVATIVE]), REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SKIM NONFAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Clover Valley Sugar Wafers Chocolate Creme Filled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go