Is Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

Description
This brown gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with savory, roasted notes and a mild profile. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it mixes quickly and thins or thickens depending on water. Reviews note ease of use, consistent flavor, and occasional requests for bolder taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This brown gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with savory, roasted notes and a mild profile. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it mixes quickly and thins or thickens depending on water. Reviews note ease of use, consistent flavor, and occasional requests for bolder taste.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Milk, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate
Check Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


