Is Co-op British Chicken Cajun Style Chicken Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap (43%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Raising Agents (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Salt, Wheat Starch), Cooked And Diced Chicken (11%) (chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Cornflour, Salt), Creamy Cajun Style Sauce (11%) (water, Cream (milk), Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Sugar, Butter (milk), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Paprika, Garlic Powder, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Red Pepper, Oregano, Black Pepper, Cardamom), Blanched Pinto Beans (11%) (pinto Beans, Water), Sweetcorn (8%) (sweetcorn, Water, Salt), Lettuce (5%), Onion (4%), Red Pepper (4%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk and Mustard. It may also contain Sesame.
Check Co-op British Chicken Cajun Style Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op British Chicken Cajun Style Chicken Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Sheet


