Is Co Op German Smoked Cheese Slices 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Protein, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Citrates, Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Polyphosphates)

Check Co Op German Smoked Cheese Slices 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co Op German Smoked Cheese Slices 150g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch