Is Co Op Honeycomb Ice Cream 900ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Toffee Sauce, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Cane Molasses), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Honeycomb Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Water, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Honey), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Honeycomb Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Co Op Honeycomb Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Honeycomb Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co Op Honeycomb Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


