Is Co Op Honeycomb Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Toffee Sauce, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Cane Molasses), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Honeycomb Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Water, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Honey), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Honeycomb Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Co Op Honeycomb Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Co Op Honeycomb Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping