Is Co-op Irresistible Delightfully Delicate 6 Macaron Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk
- butter
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Ground Almond (16%), Butter (milk), Belgian White Chocolate (9%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Belgian Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Maize Starch, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Plant & Fruit Extracts (acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Acid (citric Acid), Vanilla Powder. Contains Almonds, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Peanuts, Other Nuts and a Gluten Containing Cereal (Wheat).
Check Co-op Irresistible Delightfully Delicate 6 Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Delightfully Delicate 6 Macaron Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


