Is Co-op Irresistible Seeded Sourdough Loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • malted wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Millet, Rye Flour, Poppy Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast, Rice Semolina, Pumpkin Seeds, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Qum), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Allergy Advice ,also, May Contain Egg, Milk, Nuts, Sesame And Soya

Check Co-op Irresistible Seeded Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible Seeded Sourdough Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking