Is Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double cream
- milk
- pork
- vintage cheddar cheese
- beechwood smoked bacon
- egg
- skimmed milk
- vegetable margarine
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Egg, Beechwood Smoked Bacon (10%) (pork, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Diphosphate, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium Nitrite), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (milk) (milk, Potato Starch), Water, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (milk), White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Salt, Dextrose, Ground White Pepper. Contains Milk, Wheat and Egg.
Check Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Unknown · Slice


