Is Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beechwood smoked bacon
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
beechwood smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Egg, Beechwood Smoked Bacon (10%) (pork, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Diphosphate, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium Nitrite), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (milk) (milk, Potato Starch), Water, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (milk), White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Salt, Dextrose, Ground White Pepper. Contains Milk, Wheat and Egg.
Check Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Unknown · Slice


