Is Co Op Low Fat French Dressing 250ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lutein
  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • xanthan gum

lutein

Dietitian note

Lutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Wine Vinegar, Contains Sulphites, Glucose - Fructose Syrup (Contains Sulphites), Dijon Mustard, Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, (Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite)), Salt, Garlic Puree (Water, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate), Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Dried Parsley, Colour (Lutein), Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Alpha-tocopherol), Dried Tarragon

Check Co Op Low Fat French Dressing 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co Op Low Fat French Dressing 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping