Is Co Op Low Fat French Dressing 250ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Wine Vinegar, Contains Sulphites, Glucose - Fructose Syrup (Contains Sulphites), Dijon Mustard, Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, (Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite)), Salt, Garlic Puree (Water, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate), Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Dried Parsley, Colour (Lutein), Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Alpha-tocopherol), Dried Tarragon
Check Co Op Low Fat French Dressing 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Low Fat French Dressing 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Co Op Low Fat French Dressing 250ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


