Is Co-op Maple Blueberry Pork Breakfast Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavour
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, Water, Sugar, Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Potato Starch, Rice Bran (rice Flour, Sugar, Flax Fibre Concentrate, Honey), Sea Salt, Acacia Juice Powder, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Buffered Vinegar (vinegar, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Diacetate).
Check Co-op Maple Blueberry Pork Breakfast Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Maple Blueberry Pork Breakfast Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Patty, Link And Sausage


