Is Co-op Mexican Inspired Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides ener of fatty acids

diglycerides ener of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Onion, Kidney Beans, Aduki Beans, Red Pepper, Garlic Puree, Jalapeno Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono - And Diglycerides Ener Of Fatty Acids), Cumin Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Kcal Lergy Advice May Contain Sesame, Typ Fat Made M Uk Using Uruguayan Long Grain Rie For Co-operative Group Ltd, Mancheer M60 Oag Www, Coop, Co, Uk/food Of W Advice Carbo Storage Ky Unused Food Should Be Put In A Covered Container, Then Kept In The Indge And Tlen In Days, Wh, Fibre Heatin Protein Csu G Hot, Appliances Vary, These Are Guidelines Only, Salt W, Fobet Results, Gently Squeeze The Pouch To Separatepackaged I W Lo Cooking Tear Or Cut The Top Of The Pouch To Make A Acrowaveable Plate, Gently Fluff Up With A, Al Can Be Kept Refrigerated In A Sealed Protective Atmosphere Sd30 Sect

Check Co-op Mexican Inspired Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Mexican Inspired Rice is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish