Is Co-op Outdoor Bred Pork Butcher's Choice 8 British Cumberland Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausage skins made using pork
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

sausage skins made using pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (72%), Water, Rusk (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Salt, Black Pepper, Emulsifier (diphosphates), Dextrose, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Yeast Extract, Ground Nutmeg, Sage, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Black Pepper Extract. Sausage Skins Made Using Pork. Contains Wheat and Sodium Metabisulphite.

Check Co-op Outdoor Bred Pork Butcher's Choice 8 British Cumberland Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastGrillingMeal Prep