Is Co Op Reduced Fat Mayonnaise 480ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (Free Range), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Turmeric Powder, Antioxidant (Extracts Of Rosemary)

Check Co Op Reduced Fat Mayonnaise 480ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co Op Reduced Fat Mayonnaise 480ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Jar

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingDipping