Is Co-op Rich & Creamy Tiramisu Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • mascarpone cheese
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Savoiardo Biscuit (9%) (wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)), Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Mascarpone Cheese (4%) (cream (milk), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid)), Stabiliser (sorbitol), Milk Proteins, Alcohol, Egg Yolk, Maltodextrin, Marsala Wine (1%), Cocoa Dusting (1%) (cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Coffee Powder (1%), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings, Tapioca Starch. Contains Milk, Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Nuts and Soya.

Check Co-op Rich & Creamy Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep