Is Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- starch sodium octenyl succinate
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring), Creamy Filling, Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Colour (Beta-carotene)), Salted Caramel Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Thickener (Pectins), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Firming Agents (Calcium Citrates)), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Dextrose, Rice Starch, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Iodised Salt (Salt, Iodine), Inulin, Caramelised Sugar
Check Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


