Is COCA-COLA FLAVORED MINTS, COCA-COLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR* , DEXTROSE , RICE STARCH, COCA-COLA DRINK (WATER , SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR , PHOSPHORIC ACID , NATURAL FLAVORS) , MALTODEXTRIN , NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS , GUM ARABIC , CITRIC ACID , TARTARIC ACID , MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC AND CARNAUBA WAX AS GLAZING AGENTS, RED 40.

Check COCA-COLA FLAVORED MINTS, COCA-COLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go