Is Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Spinach, Onions, Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Tapioca Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Nutmeg). Crust: Cocina 45 Blend (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Dehydrated Spinach).

Check Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep