Is Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dry egg whites
- milk
- cream
- buttermilk solids
- pasteurized part skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavorings
- butter
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (Spinach, Onions, Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Tapioca Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Nutmeg). Crust: Cocina 45 Blend (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Dehydrated Spinach).
Check Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


