Is Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- parmesan cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (Spinach, Onions, Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Tapioca Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Nutmeg). Crust: Cocina 45 Blend (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Dehydrated Spinach).
Check Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen 54 Spinach & Cheese Empanada - 4oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


