Is Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • hard cheese
  • medium fat cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (41%) [water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil], Spinach (15%), Cooked Chicken (14%) [chicken Breast, Salt], Basil Pesto (11%) [basil Paste (basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt), Garlic, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Slow Roasted Tomato (6%) [tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Hard Cheese (5%) [milk, Salt], Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavouring, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Jalapeño Pepper (4%) [red Sweet Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt], Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite)). Contains Milk, Egg and Metabisulphite.

Check Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go