Is Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • mayonnaise
  • hard cheese
  • cow's milk
  • medium fat cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

pasteurised free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (41%) [water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil], Spinach (15%), Cooked Chicken (14%) [chicken Breast, Salt], Basil Pesto (11%) [basil Paste (basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt), Garlic, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Slow Roasted Tomato (6%) [tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Hard Cheese (5%) [milk, Salt], Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavouring, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Jalapeño Pepper (4%) [red Sweet Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt], Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite)). Contains Milk, Egg and Metabisulphite.

Check Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go