Is Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • hard cheese
  • medium fat cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (41%) [water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil], Spinach (15%), Cooked Chicken (14%) [chicken Breast, Salt], Basil Pesto (11%) [basil Paste (basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt), Garlic, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Slow Roasted Tomato (6%) [tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Hard Cheese (5%) [milk, Salt], Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavouring, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Jalapeño Pepper (4%) [red Sweet Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt], Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite)). Contains Milk, Egg and Metabisulphite.

Check Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go