Is Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (41%) [water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil], Spinach (15%), Cooked Chicken (14%) [chicken Breast, Salt], Basil Pesto (11%) [basil Paste (basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt), Garlic, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Slow Roasted Tomato (6%) [tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Hard Cheese (5%) [milk, Salt], Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavouring, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Jalapeño Pepper (4%) [red Sweet Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt], Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite)). Contains Milk, Egg and Metabisulphite.

Check Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken Balance Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go