Is COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cocoa biscuits with chocolate peanut butter filling are a perfect choice for on-the-go snacks, breakfast, or snack time. Made with whole grain oats, the creamy peanut butter filling provides a boost of energy. With 13 grams of whole grain per serving, these biscuits are a great source of nutrients. They are crafted with real ingredients, without any artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. Some people love the taste of these biscuits, finding them to be an invigorating treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), palm oil, tapioca syrup, peanut flour, canola oil, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa processed with baking soda, salt, baking soda, natural flavor, cream

Check COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Curious

Just curious why the ingredients in question is not listed.

Momma3Jenny•May 31, 2021

Where to buy

COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go