Is COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cocoa biscuits with chocolate peanut butter filling are a perfect choice for on-the-go snacks, breakfast, or snack time. Made with whole grain oats, the creamy peanut butter filling provides a boost of energy. With 13 grams of whole grain per serving, these biscuits are a great source of nutrients. They are crafted with real ingredients, without any artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. Some people love the taste of these biscuits, finding them to be an invigorating treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), palm oil, tapioca syrup, peanut flour, canola oil, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa processed with baking soda, salt, baking soda, natural flavor, cream

Check COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Curious

Just curious why the ingredients in question is not listed.

Momma3Jenny•May 31, 2021

Where to buy

COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go