Is Cocoa Cereal Protein Beverage, 12 fl oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Almond Milk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Koia Proprietary Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Boia Prebiotic Fiber Blend (Agave Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Cocoa Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Extract, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum and Gellan Gum.

Check Cocoa Cereal Protein Beverage, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go
Vegan? Cocoa Cereal Protein Beverage, 12 fl oz | Spoonful