Is Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with crisp, puffed texture that softens quickly; delivers a crunchy initial bite and cocoa-sweet finish. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note chocolatey taste, kid-friendly appeal and portability, convenient single-serve packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavoring
malt flavoring
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with crisp, puffed texture that softens quickly; delivers a crunchy initial bite and cocoa-sweet finish. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note chocolatey taste, kid-friendly appeal and portability, convenient single-serve packaging.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of: Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Less Than 0,5 G Trans Fat Per Serving, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Iron, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Bht, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


