Is Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +7 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate flavor with crisp, puffed texture that softens quickly; delivers a crunchy initial bite and cocoa-sweet finish. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note chocolatey taste, kid-friendly appeal and portability, convenient single-serve packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of: Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Less Than 0,5 G Trans Fat Per Serving, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Iron, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Bht, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAMeijer

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go