Is Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with crisp, puffed texture that softens quickly; delivers a crunchy initial bite and cocoa-sweet finish. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note chocolatey taste, kid-friendly appeal and portability, convenient single-serve packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with crisp, puffed texture that softens quickly; delivers a crunchy initial bite and cocoa-sweet finish. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note chocolatey taste, kid-friendly appeal and portability, convenient single-serve packaging.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of: Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Less Than 0,5 G Trans Fat Per Serving, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Iron, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Bht, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


