Is Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • natural flavours

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward yogurt offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with occasional light graininess reported by some reviewers. Users commonly eat it with granola or fruit, blend it into smoothies, or use it as a dessert topping. Reviewers note a gentle, sweet vanilla aroma and variability in thickness between batches and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Yoghurt (water, Coconut Milk, Starch, (corn, Tapioca), Calcium Phosphate, Agar, Carob Bean Extract, Cultures And Probiotics), Vanilla Blend (water, Chicory Fibre, Rice Starch, Natural Flavours, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Monk Fruit Extract, Vanilla Bean <0.1%).

Check Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoGarnishing