Is COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Sunflower Protein), Date Paste, Chicory Root Fiber, Whole Grain Oats, Almonds, Glycerin, Unsweetened Coconut, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains:milk, Tree Nuts, Coconut, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Osy, Eggs, Other Tree Nuts, All Have Been Produced Without Genetic Engineering, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, All Have Been Produced Without Genetic Engineering
Check COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


