Is COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fats blend (almond butter, palm stearin, coconut oil), chocolate flavored coating (chicory root fiber, palm kernel and palm oil, brown rice protein, cocoa powder processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, salt), whey protein isolate, soluble corn fiber, semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa powder processed with alkali, rice flour, organic whole grain brown rice flour, chicory root fiber, dried unsweetened coconut, sea salt, natural flavor, tocopherols, stevia leaf extract. Contains milk, coconut and almonds. Produced in a facility that also processes soy, peanuts and tree nuts.
Check COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


