Is Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM), SUGARED YOLKS SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BISULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Whole


